Follow Us

CollegeHumor Staff Blog

CollegeHumor is looking for writers AND illustrators!
If you are one of these people then we should team up and work together. All interested individuals can submit their awesome ideas here.

CollegeHumor is looking for writers AND illustrators!

If you are one of these people then we should team up and work together. All interested individuals can submit their awesome ideas here.

Submit an Article to CollegeHumor »

collegehumor:

Finish the 6 MORE STEPS on

How To Get Nothing Done: An Illustrated Guide [Click to finish me off]

Do you want to become Internet famous?!? Did you know that you can submit articles to CollegeHumor like this one? Well now you know! If there’s any budding writers out there then feel free to submit your content right here! Looking forward to seeing the next crop of CollegeHumor writers.

This Writer for DogTV Seems Disappointed with his Career

Stephen King Looks Really Good These Days
You check out King’s newest novel on his rack. EHHYOOO.

Stephen King Looks Really Good These Days

You check out King’s newest novel on his rack. EHHYOOO.

(Source: funtimeshad.com)

Jake and Amir: Fur

Animal rights? Nah, animals wrong.

Regret Everything: OMG, We’re All Writers! [Full Post]
In “Regret Everything,” comedian Will Hines gives a weekly update on the thoughts that are gnawing at his brain.

It’s ironic that as technology gets more and more magical that the oldest of mediums — the written word — has come back so strongly. I communicate almost completely by typing these days. I recently emailed someone, “is there anyway we could talk with our voices to figure this out” before I remembered that I was sending that message over an actual phone.And that’s not just me. Everyone is focused on writing FIRST. Sure, it’s mostly in short bursts: Facebook status, twitter bios, YouTube comments, smart phone email signature, clever IM handles, inside jokes in passwords, tumblr re-blogs and gchats. But still, it’s words. We are all writers, even if it’s just 140 characters at a time.The last time culture was probably so tied to writing might be the pre-telephone era of the late 1800s. In London, the post (yeah that’s right, I said “the post,” which impossible to hear in anything but a British accent) would deliver letters up to five times a day. It was common then to receive a message, read it with the postman standing there, and dash off a quick note for him to take with him. It’s not so hard to imagine Jane Austen dashing a quick “OMG — Mr. Darcy is SO EFFING CUTE. Enclosed: daguerreotype of kitten playing harpsichord.” [Keep Reading]

Regret Everything: OMG, We’re All Writers! [Full Post]

In “Regret Everything,” comedian Will Hines gives a weekly update on the thoughts that are gnawing at his brain.

It’s ironic that as technology gets more and more magical that the oldest of mediums — the written word — has come back so strongly. I communicate almost completely by typing these days. I recently emailed someone, “is there anyway we could talk with our voices to figure this out” before I remembered that I was sending that message over an actual phone.

And that’s not just me. Everyone is focused on writing FIRST. Sure, it’s mostly in short bursts: Facebook status, twitter bios, YouTube comments, smart phone email signature, clever IM handles, inside jokes in passwords, tumblr re-blogs and gchats. But still, it’s words. We are all writers, even if it’s just 140 characters at a time.

The last time culture was probably so tied to writing might be the pre-telephone era of the late 1800s. In London, the post (yeah that’s right, I said “the post,” which impossible to hear in anything but a British accent) would deliver letters up to five times a day. It was common then to receive a message, read it with the postman standing there, and dash off a quick note for him to take with him. It’s not so hard to imagine Jane Austen dashing a quick “OMG — Mr. Darcy is SO EFFING CUTE. Enclosed: daguerreotype of kitten playing harpsichord.” [Keep Reading]

CollegeHumor's Favorite Funny Videos

Rejected Pitches: Jurassic Park

They’re gonna need a bigger boat. Unrelated, but true.

(Source: youtube.com)